In den Jahren 1980 bis 2021 sind u.a. folgende Interpreten in Traunstein aufgetreten:

 
Rezitation
Marianne Hoppe (1986 – 1988, 1993)
Brigitte Fassbaender (1988, 1999, 2000, 2002)
Walter Jens (1996 – 1998, 2001)
David Bennent (2001)
Inge Jens (2011)
 
Gesang
Christine Schäfer (1988, 1993 – 1995, 1998, 2003, 2004, 2006 – 2008, 2011, 2013)
Roman Trekel (1992, 1996)
Claudia Barainsky (1997, 2000, 2002, 2005, 2009)
Mojca Erdmann (2006, 2007)
Anna Lucia Richter (2018)
Christina Landshamer (2020)


Christine Schäfer und Dorothee Ehrensberger – 2004
 
Klavier
David Levine (1980 – 1991)
Axel Bauni (1987 – 2011, 2014)
Paul Gulda (1996, 2012)
Ian Foutain (1997, 2008, 2009)
Rico Gulda (2001, 2012)
Paul Rivinius (2003, 2008)
Silke Avenhaus (2004 – 2006, 2009 – 2011, 2019)
Fazil Say (2004 – 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016)
Eric Schneider (2007, 2008, 2013)
Jascha Nemtsov (2013)
Nicholas Rimmer (2014, 2017, 2018, 2020)
Benjamin Engeli (2015)
Martin Kasik (2015)
Hisako Kawamura (2016, 2019)
Sophie Pacini (2018)
Lauma Skride (2018)
Julian Riem (2019)
Alexandre Tharaud (2019)
Gerald Huber (2020)
Lauma Skride (2021)
 
Klaviertrio
Silke Avenhaus, Antje Weithaas, Clemens Hagen (2004)
Silke Avenhaus, Antje Weithaas, Quirine Viersen (2006)
Adrian Oetiker, Ingolf Turban, Wen-Sinn Yang (2010)
Tecchler Trio (2011)
Morgenstern Trio (2012 – 2014, 2016, 2019)
Van Baerle Trio (2015)
Trio con brio Copenhagen (2017, 2018, 2020)
Atos Trio (2021)
 
Klavierquartett
Fauré Quartett (2012)
Notos Quartett (2015, 2017, 2018, 2020)
Mariani Klavierquartett (2019)
 
Streichquartett
Auryn Quartett (1984, 1992 – 2009, 2011, 2014)
Mandelring Quartett (1997, 2021)
Cherubini-Quartett (1997)
Henschel Quartett (1997 – 2000, 2002)
Leipziger Streichquartett (2001 – 2005)
Quatuor Danel (2004, 2013, 2014)
Vogler Quartett (2005, 2021)
Petersen Quartett (2006)
Quator Ébène (2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2013)
Atrium Quartett (2008, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2016)
Stadler Quartett (2008)
Minguet Quartett (2011)
Acies Quartett (2012, 2013)
Zemlinsky Quartet (2015)
Armida Quartett (2016)
Minetti Quartett (2016)
Danish String Quartet (2017, 2020)
Nightingale String Quartet (2017)
Quatuor Hermès (2018)
Szymanowski Quartet (2018, 2020)
Goldmund Quartett (2019)
Novus String Quartet (2021)
 
Saxophonquartett
SIGNUM Saxophone Quartet (2014, 2016, 2021)
Arcis Saxophon Quartett (2019)
 
Quintett für Holzbläser und Klavier
Ensemble 4.1 (2021)
 
Violine
Gottfried Schneider (1980)
Christian Tetzlaff (1993)
Isabelle Faust (2000)
Antje Weithaas (2003, 2004, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2019)
Patricia Kopatchinskaja (2007, 2009)
Kolja Blacher (2009)
Benjamin Schmid (2012)
Tianwa Yang (2017)
Franziska Hölscher (2018)
Kolja Lessing (2021)
 
Bratsche
Nils Mönkemeyer (2020)
 
Violoncello
Johannes Goritzki (1980 – 1999)
Wen-Sinn Yang (1999 – 2010)
Wolfgang Böttcher (2003, 2006, 2007)
Maximilian Hornung (2008, 2014 – 2017, 2019)
Julian Steckel (2011)
David Geringas (2013)
Gabriel Schwabe (2018)
Raphaela Gromes (2019)
Anastasia Kobekina (2021)
 
Klarinette
Eduard Brunner (1982, 1983)
Karl-Heinz Steffens (1998 – 2002)
Jörg Widmann (2005, 2007, 2010)
Andreas Ottensamer (2013, 2017)
Pascal Moraguès (2014)
Blaz Sparovec (2018)
Laura Ruiz Ferreres (2021)
David Orlowsky (2021)
 
Harfe
Silke Aichhorn (2021)
 
Holzbläserquintett
Azahar Ensemble (2020)
 
Portraitkomponisten waren u.a.
Aribert Reimann (1987 und 2006)
Berthold Goldschmidt (1992)
Günter Bialas (1993)
Manfred Trojahn (1994)
Karol Szymanowski (1997)
Viktor Ullmann (2000)
Erwin Schulhoff (2001)
Pavel Haas (2007)
George Crumb (2008)
Boris Blacher (2009)
Robert Schumann (2010)
Hanns Eisler (2011)
Friedrich Gulda (2012)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg (2013)
Wolfgang Rihm (2014)


Dorothee Ehrensberger und Aribert Reimann – 2004
 
Länderschwerpunkte
Tschechien (2015)
Türkei (2016)
Dänemark (2017)
Polen (2018)
Frankreich/Belgien (2019)
England (2020)
Israel (2021)